Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

The Canada Infrastructure Bank (“CIB”) is aware of your legitimate concerns about privacy and is fully committed to maintaining the integrity, confidentiality, security, and accuracy of your Personal Information collected through this Site in compliance with the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Notice describes the guiding principles applied by CIB to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of and access to Personal Information on this website – www.cib-bic.ca. Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual within the meaning of the Privacy Act.

It is your choice to provide Personal Information to us. By choosing to provide Personal Information to CIB or by using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, retention, handling and processing of your Personal Information for the purposes explained below. Please ensure that all information that you provide is true, accurate and complete. If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice or the Terms of Use which govern this website, please do not provide CIB with your Personal Information.

A. Guiding Principles

CIB is responsible for Personal Information under its control. This Privacy Notice related to Personal Information rests on the following seven guiding principles:

1. Identifying the Purpose for the Personal Information

CIB will collect Personal Information only in relation to its operating programs or activities for business purposes in order to:

  • establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with Users and improve CIB’s ongoing communications with them;
  • understand Users’ needs; or
  • manage and develop CIB’s businesses and operations; or
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

The nature and scope of the Personal Information collected will depend on the program, activity or service requested by the User. Users provide their Personal Information through this website by one of the following ways: by sharing their name and e-mail address when registering through the “Contact Us” web page; by voluntarily submitting their inquiries through the “Contact Us” web page; by voluntarily submitting their information for a career opportunity through the “Careers” web page; or by voluntarily submitting information to CIB through e-mail or by paper form requesting to include their name and e-mail address to CIB’s distribution or mailing list.

2. Obtaining Consent for the Personal Information

Consent for the collection of Personal Information by CIB is not required by the Privacy Act. CIB will, however, seek consent from Users when necessary. Consent can be implied through the User’s action or inaction. For instance, Users who file an application through the “Careers” page consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personal Information for the intended purposes. Moreover, when subscribing CIB’s newsletter or requesting information about CIB, Users will be required to complete a form. This opt-in procedure ensures that CIB has the correct contact information of the Users and that Users have provided their confirmation and given their implied consent to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of and access to their Personal Information.

Users may withdraw their consent at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email newsletter or other form of communication from CIB.

3. Limiting the Collection of the Personal Information

CIB will collect only Personal Information that relates directly to its operating programs or activities and will collect such information using fair and lawful means. Personal Information submitted through CIB’s “Contact Us” web page and from emails is collected pursuant to Section 5 of the Canada Infrastructure Bank Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in the Public Communications Personal Information Bank. CIB does not share, rent or sell Users’ Personal Information with third party vendors.

CIB’s website may contain links or hyperlinks to non-CIB-owned or operated websites. When Users click on one of those links, they will leave the CIB website and enter a third party’s website. CIB has no control over such other websites and is not responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of and access to Users’ Personal Information that is gathered on such other websites or for the use of cookies or other tracking devices. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policies of such other websites.

(a) Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by a visited website’s Web server in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

CIB uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website.

  • A session cookie is a small text file placed on the User’s browser by a web server. It acts as an identification card because it’s unique to the User, but can only be read by the web server. Session cookies improve site navigation by maintaining information from page to page within these applications. Session cookies are deleted from the User’s computer hard drive once the User closes down the web browsing software.
  • A persistent cookie is more permanent and can be re-read when the User returns to the site that placed it on the User’s computer. It acts as the User’s identification card and can only be read by the web server. At CIB, we use persistent cookies to help us remember the User’s official language preference and to find out how Users access, navigate and use our website.

By accessing CIB’s website, Users consent to the use of digital markers and agree to have their browser set to accept digital markers, including cookies. If Users want to access the website but don’t agree to receive cookies, Users may adjust the preferences of their browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies. However, by doing so, Users may not be able to access or use all the features of CIB’s website.

(b) Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics in order to remember the User’s interactions with CIB’s website.

CIB uses Web analytics to improve its website. When the User’s computer requests CIB’s Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited
  • the type of device used
  • the frequency of visits
  • the duration of visits
  • the traffic sources

CIB uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google and external third party service providers. The User’s IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard the User’s privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating the last 4 digits of your IP address.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes may be sent to, and stored in, locations outside of Canada, such as the United States and other countries where Google’s servers are located and may be subject to the governing legislation of those countries (for example the USA Patriot Act).

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Section 5 of the Canada Infrastructure Bank Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

(c) Third-Party Social Media

The use of social media by CIB is an extension of its Web presence. Social media accounts are public and not hosted on CIB servers. Users who decide to interact with CIB through these social media must read the conditions of service and privacy policies of these third-party providers of services and applications used in order to access them. CIB has social media accounts with Twitter and LinkedIn.

Personal Information provided to CIB via social media accounts is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between Users and CIB. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian laws will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate CIB’s Terms of Use will also be deleted. The Personal Information provided to CIB via social media accounts is collected pursuant to Section 5 of the Canada Infrastructure Bank Act and is included personal information is included in the Outreach Activities Personal Information Bank.

4. Limiting the Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

CIB will not, without the consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates, use personal information under its control except for the purpose for which the information was obtained or compiled by CIB or for a use consistent with that purpose, or for a purpose for which the information may be disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act. CIB will not disclose Personal Information without Users’ knowledge and consent, unless required or permitted by law.

5. Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

CIB will retain the Personal Information only for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws and regulations, as deemed necessary for the identified purposes. In accordance, with legal requirements and applicable guidelines, CIB will destroy, erase, render anonymous, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information after such period of time.

6. Providing Access and Accuracy of Personal Information

Subject to legal requirements provided by the Privacy Act or the Access to Information Act, CIB will respect your right of access to your Personal Information by informing you of its procedures and requirements for responding to your request for access.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to all the personal information that the CIB keeps about you as well as the right to request the correction of that personal information if it contains errors. Enquiries related to this Privacy Notice or CIB’s privacy practices must be directed to:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Canada Infrastructure Bank
150 King Street West
Suite 2309, P.O. Box 15
Toronto, Ontario, M5H 1J9
Telephone: 1-833-551-5245
atip-aiprp@cib-bic.ca

CIB has 30 days to respond in writing to your request, subject to a time extension in certain specific circumstances, and there are no fees for requesting access to your personal information. The Privacy Act establishes a complaint mechanism whereby individuals can ask the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPCC”) to investigate any concerns that they may have regarding alleged non-compliance by a federal government institution with any of the provisions of that Act. Should you wish to avail yourself of this right, you may contact the OPCC at the following address:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-800-282-1376 (toll free)
(819) 994-5444
Facsimile: (819) 994-5424
Website: http://priv.gc.ca

CIB will take all reasonable steps to ensure Personal Information used for an administrative purpose is as accurate, up-to-date, and complete as possible. When subscribing or requesting information from CIB on its website, Users acknowledge that the Personal Information they provide is accurate and current. CIB will rely on Users to inform it of any required corrections.

7. Security and Protection of Personal Information

Personal Information under the control of CIB is kept in confidence and protected with measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of such information. CIB is committed to ensuring that Personal Information is protected from loss, unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or theft and that protection is provided in accordance with industry standard security practices and with CIB’s procedures in respect thereof.

B. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Because privacy concerns and legal and business requirements evolve continually, CIB reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, without notice or liability to you or any other person by posting a new or amended Privacy Notice on our website. The updated Privacy Notice will supersede earlier versions and will also apply to personal information provided to CIB previously.